Saturday July 22
8:00 a.m.
Conference Judging of 4-H Static Exhibits (Youth)
Tuesday, July 25
3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Floral Hall Entries
7:00 – 8:30 p.m. Sheep & Goat Weigh-In
Wednesday, July 26
7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Agriland F/S FREE Breakfast
7:00 a.m. All Swine in Pens
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Swine Weigh-In
8:30 – 9:30 a.m. Beef Weigh-In (Bottle Calves included)
8:00 – 11:00 a.m. Flower entries
9:00 a.m. Dog Show
10:00 a.m. Poultry Check-In & Testing
11:00 a.m. Rabbit Arrival & Check-in
11:30 a.m. Flowers in Place
12:30 p.m. Flower Judging & Flower Bucket Judging
1:30 p.m. Genealogy Judging
2:00 p.m. Ultrasound Begins (beef, sheep, goats, swine)
3:00 p.m. Farm & Garden Judging
3:30 p.m. Canning Judging
5:00 p.m. Parade on grounds
5:30 p.m. Farm Bureau Supper
7:00 p.m.4-H & Clover Kids Family Night
Dusk Fireworks
Thursday, July 27
KIDS DAY –
6:30 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. Chem Gro, Farmers Elevator, Bieri Grain, & Agri Way Partners Breakfast
8:00 a.m. Sheep Show
9:00 a.m. Photography Judging
9:30 a.m. Snapshot Judging
11:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m. HI-POCKET PARADE, RECYCLE CYCLE
10:00 a.m. Big Wheel Races & Plastic Straw Build
12:00 p.m. Channel Seed free Lunch
12:00 p.m. Goat Show
12:30 p.m. Antique Judging
1:00 p.m. Oreo Stacking
1:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Directed Painting
2:00 p.m. Pedal Pull sponsored by L&M FFA
3:00 p.m. Clover Kids Exhibit Talks/Interviews Begin (Variety Theatre)
4:00 p.m. 4-H Bottle Calf Interviews begin (Fairgrounds 4-H Office)
4:30 p.m. Arts & Crafts Judging
5:30 p.m. Clover Kids Animal Inspection
6:00 p.m. Clover Kids Animal Show
6:00 p.m. Bill Riley Talent Show
7:00 p.m. Farmers Olympics (Teams register in 4-H Office by 5pm)
Friday, July 28
8:00 a.m. Needlework Judging
9:00 a.m. Swine Show
9:30 a.m. Children Judging
10:00 a.m. Chain Saw Carving
11:00 a.m.–2:00 p.m. Mississippi Valley Blood Drive
11:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. HI-POCKET PARADE, RECYCLE CYCLE
12:00 p.m. Chain Saw Carving
12:00 p.m. Rabbit Show
12:00 p.m. All Pies in Place
12:30 p.m. All Pies Judging
– Followed by Pie Auction
2:00 p.m. Chain Saw Carving
2:00 p.m. Bingo
3:00 p.m. Livestock Judging Contest
4:30 p.m. Sand Volleyball in Horse Arena
5:00 p.m. Chain Saw Carving
7:00 p.m. Blue Ribbon Reunion
7:00 p.m. Stock Car Races followed by Fireworks
9:00 p.m. Teen Dance
Saturday, July 29
9:30 a.m. All Baked Goods in Place
10:00 a.m. Chain Saw Carving
10:00 a.m. All Baked Goods Judging
10:00 a.m. Beef Show – Release of Final Drive Animals at conclusion of Beef Show-must remain on display until this time
10:00 a.m. Conservation Reptile presentation
12:00 p.m. Louisa County Cattleman lunch
12:00 p.m. Chain Saw Carving
1:00 p.m. Celebrity Showmanship
1:00 p.m. Chain Saw Carving
1:00 p.m. Conservation Reptile presentation
2:00 p.m. Chain Saw Carving
3:00 p.m. Poultry Show
3:00 p.m. Bags Tournament
5:00 p.m. Chain Saw Carving
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Arm Wrestling weight in
5:30 p.m. Mutton Bustin’ & Animal Scramble (CJ FFA)
5:30 p.m. Horse Show
6:30 p.m. Arm Wrestling
8:00 p.m. Menance followed with Fireworks
Sunday, July 30
7:30 a.m. Clover Color Run Registration
8:00 a.m. Clover Color Run
9:00 a.m. Church Services & Breakfast
10:30 a.m. State Fair Static Exhibitors Meeting & Picture
11:00am-2:00pm Retirement Open House for Brian Masonholder, Twyla Peters & Char
Mendenhall (YC)
12:00 p.m. Chainsaw Carving Auction
12:00 p.m. Corn on the Cob Eating Contest & Watermelon Seed Spitting
Contest
12:00 p.m. Floral Hall Opens
1:00 p.m. 4-H & Clover Kids Ice Cream ready for Judging
2:00 p.m. 4-H/FFA Release & Clean up – All 4-H/FFA exhibits (livestock & static)
must remain on display until this time. Static Projects must be picked up by 6:00 p.m.
3:30-5:30 p.m. Floral Hall Release
5:00 p.m. Sale Bill Finalized – No Additions
6:00 p.m. Southeast Iowa Final Drive – Burlington
7:00 p.m. Demo Derby followed by Fireworks
Monday, July 31
7:00 – 8:00A.M. Sale Beef Weigh-In
10:00 a.m. Livestock Sale
Free Carnival:
WED, FRI, & SUN:
4PM – 11 p.m.
THUR KIDS DAY:
12 – 4 p.m., 5-11 p.m.
SAT 5-11 p.m.