The 2016 Muscatine Science and Engineering fair was held on April 1 at the Muscatine Mall.  Students ranging from 5th to 8th grade presented their findings in various categories.  For each age group, students were broken up by single or pair presenters.

Each presenter or pair could choose to either present in the physical science category or biological science.

Each of the over 200 hundred exhibits was judged during the first round.  Following the first round, presenters who advanced to the second round were notified.

In the second round, judges visited with each presenter again, asking questions about their experiments and the process used to achieve their results.

Below are the judges’ results after the final round.

A complete list of volunteers who help make the fair possible can be found at voiceofmuscatine.com.

Muscatine Science and Engineering Fair Results

Results Listed By Category:

5th Physical Singles

  1. Shiloh Morter – Grant
  2. Grace Williams – McKinley
  3. Kiya Dixon – Washington
  4. Silas Hoffman – Grant
  5. Caleb Benskin – Saints’

Honorable Mention:

Elexys Allen – Homeschool;

Luke Hardy – Colorado;

Gabe Grunder – Mulberry

 

5th Physical Teams

  1. Lexie Jackson & Erica Delano – Grant
  2. Paige Thompson &Madeleine Drake-Metzger – Wilton
  3. Darrah Ribbink & Ella Schroedez – McKinley
  4. Jacob Imhoff & Kaedon Maine – Wilton
  5. Hayden Evans & Parker Ellsworth – McKinley

Honorable Mention:

Rob Carver & Sebastian Calderon – Jefferson

Ciala Burkamper, Ruvé Roos – Mulberry

Elizabeth Payne & Emilio Bobay – Grant

 

5th Biology Singles

  1. Emily Elizalde – Saints’
  2. Brynn Eichelberger – McKinley
  3. Roberto Solis – Saints’
  4. James Deseh – Colorado
  5. Makenna Kopf – Saints’

Honorable Mention:

Jacob Eagle – Saints’

John Becker – Saints’

Caleb Bettis – McKinley

 

5th Biology Team

  1. Carter Ohl & Nathan Sharar – McKinley
  2. Kaitlyn Holmes & Becca Haag – Mulberry
  3. Tess Santaniello & Lanie Weikert – Mulberry
  4. Jazzy Jones & Maggie Halloran – Grant
  5. Peyton Crumly & Kyleia Salyars – Colorado

Honorable Mention:

Haylee Diercks, Gracelynn Lopez – Mulberry

Isabella Zigament & Nevaeh Davidson – Mulberry

Emma Thornburg, Alivea Vigil – Colorado

 

6th Singles

  1. Karena Jensen – Central
  2. Molly Guerra – Central
  3. Rumellen Brooks – Central
  4. Brenden Schumaker – Central
  5. Anna Marine – Homeschool

Honorable Mention:

Kiera Kreuzenstein – Central

Daelyn Cooling – Wilton

Rachael Chamberlain – West

 

6th Physical Teams

  1. Danika Lindgren, Karly Ricketts – West
  2. Mason Ormsby, Lucas Durocher – Wilton
  3. Emma Yerington, Kaylynn Bynum – Central
  4. Meadow Freers, Indiana Stephens – Central
  5. Ava Daufeldt, Abigal Yerington – Central

Honorable Mention:

Rylee Manson, Kiley Wheeler – Central

Lillian Kallenberger, Samantha Rada – Central

Lauren Michaelson, Lindsey Cox – Central

 

6th Biological Teams

  1. Faith Clark & Natlea Frye – West
  2. Ella Caffery & Taylor Schult – Wilton
  3. Megan Holliday & Keaira Lick – Central
  4. Ally Franke & Mykenah Pothoff – Central
  5. Kiersten Askam & Ceci Freers – Central

Honorable Mention:

Emmy Holthe & Zane Brockert – Central

Chloe Faust & Autumn Brunk – West

Bree Seaman & Mya Jansen – Central

 

7th and 8th Individuals

  1. Kate Eads – West
  2. Aidan Daufeldt – Central
  3. Kaylin Beadle – Homeschool
  4. Seth Hoffman – Central
  5. Prandon Persaud – West

Honorable Mention:

Maddie Rice – Central

Wayne Joseph – West

Gwen Kohl – Central

 

7th and 8th Biological Teams

  1. Lauren Dirth & Janelle Tapia – West
  2. Mannah Michaelson & Halle Grosjean – Central
  3. Kristen Schlawin & Kylie Green – West
  4. Anna Sparks & Sumantha Hoeper – Central

Honorable Mention:

Aubreyana Roley & Ashlyn Ruiz – Central

Ansley Boorn & Meggan Hook – Wilton

 

7th and 8th Physical Teams

  1. Abigail Bovenkamp & Cassie Larsen – West
  2. Marcus Madsen & John Green – West
  3. Veyda Matos & Sofia Calderon – Central
  4. Olivia Bastin & Erin Elizalde – West
  5. Caden Roberts & Andrew Kundel – Central

Honorable Mention:

Rebekah McNeely & Kaylee Dayton – Central

Cole Palmer & Charlie Becker – West